Library Collections Budget: 2024 - 2025

This list will be updated as we learn more about future budget allocations. 

*Cost per use indicates the return on investment for library expenditures. Subscriptions with a high cost per use are often canceled to save subscriptions with a lower cost per use. 

• Ovid Nursing Journals – The library maintains comparable nursing coverage through CINAHL, MedLine, and the Cochrane Library. We hope to use a portion of the savings from this cancellation to purchase access to Sports Discus. 
• SAGE Journals – Many of the most-used journals in our SAGE subscription are duplicated in other databases. The library also offers similar Social Science content through ERIC, Education Source, Education Full Text, JSTOR, Social Science Full Text, Criminal Justice Abstracts with Full Text, and PsycInfo. 
• University of Chicago Journals – This journal package has a higher-than-average cost per use.* 
• American Physical Society Journals – This journal package has a higher-than-average cost per use.* 
• Mental Measurements Yearbook - This database has a higher-than-average cost per use.* 
• Philosophy Index - This database has a higher-than-average cost per use* and similar coverage in JSTOR and Project Muse. 
• Ulrichs - This database has a higher-than-average cost per use.* 
• Kanopy - We will not replenish the funds for Kanopy. Currently, the library leases 12-month access to requested Kanopy films at a cost of $112 - $150 per film, which is no longer sustainable. Many public libraries subscribe to the Kanopy streaming platform. Visit https://help.kanopy.com/en-us/4171.htm to get started.
• Individual journal subscriptions for College & Undergraduate Libraries, Family Transitions, Journal of Community Health Nursing, Journal of Economic History, Journal of Sex & Marital Therapy, Social Studies & The Young Learner, and Social Work in Health Care have higher-than-average cost per use* and similar coverage in full-text databases.

These cancellations total an initial cost reduction of $125,000.

Suggested Alternate Resources 

If you depend on any of the canceled resources for your research and instruction, please consult the table below to identify the official access cut-off date and alternate sources recommended by library faculty.

As fellow faculty members, we understand that these cuts may impact your research and instruction and are here to support your work. Please reach out to discuss alternate access or to find comparable content.