Managing your Reading List- Training Video
Creating Sections
You can divide your list into one or more sections to organize your readings.
- Click New Section.
- Enter a title. Description and dates are optional, but may be helpful to you and your students.
- Click Create when you are done.
- Repeat to create more sections.
- Expand and collapse sections by using the Toggle section view icon near the top of the screen.
- To reorder sections, click on the section you wish to move and drag and drop to your desired location.
- Edit section information by clicking on the ellipses icon to the right of the section name to select Edit Section.
- This opens a dialog box allowing you to change the title, dates, and description of the section. Clic Save when you have made all of your changes.
Editing Resources
- The Library Course Materials tool automatically includes informational metadata from items in the Library's catalog.
- If you want to add more information to the item, click the ellipses icon next to the item title and select Edit item. This will open a dialog box where you can edit the imported metadata.
- You can also delete an item from your list by clicking on the ellipses icon and selecting Delete item.
Clicking on the resource entry will open a new page with additional editing options.
- Add a Due Date to the resource.
- Add a Public or Private Note. We recommend using Public Notes to indicate specific chapters for readings, rather than deleting and editing titles for books to signify a specific chapter for assigned reading.
- Only you can see a Private Note
- Set dates for the visibility of the citation and item.
Managing Your Collection
Instead of adding resources directly to a list, you can choose to add to your Collection. From your My Collection area, you can easily place the same material in multiple lists.
- To start, click My Collection on the left sidebar. This will take you to your My Collection page.
- To add a new item, click the blue Add Item button.
- This brings up the search dialog box, which functions the same as adding items directly to a resource list.
- After searching for a resource, click the blue Add to Collection button.
- When you exit the search box, you should see the new item at the top of your Collection page.
- Go back to your reading list by clicking Reading Lists on the top left and then selecting your target list.
- Click the blue Open Collection button.
- Now your collection list should appear on the right sidebar. The open collection button has changed to Close Collection.
- To add a resource from your collection to your reading list, click on the resource and drag it into the appropriate place in your reading list.
- Once you are finished, click Close Collection.
