Tradeswomen Archives and Labor Studies Collections

This collection documents Jane Templin's career as an electrician and electrician trainer in Los Angeles and Long Beach, California, her activities as a member and officer of the International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) Local 11, and her outreach efforts to recruit women, students, and minorities to consider careers in the construction trades. Materials include: certificates, correspondence, awards, photographs, video, ephemera, memorandums, notes, publications, and artifacts.

This collection contains notebooks, textbooks, manuals, and other materials belonging to Kelly Baar and relate to her training and career as an electrician.

This collection documents the academic and professional life of Dr. Lynn Shaw, a professor of electrical technology at Long Beach City College. Materials include: professional organization and conference materials; materials concerning career development, including apprenticeship and curricular programs; reports; flyers and brochures; newspaper clippings; ephemera; U.S. Department of Labor materials; and subject files concerning gender, employment, labor and labor unions, and policies and programs such as affirmative action and welfare.

This collection documents the contributions and achievements of Madeline Mixer, a former director of Region IX of the United States Department of Labor, Women's Bureau in regards to creating equal employment opportunities, training, and education for women working in trades' professions. Materials include: documents regarding California construction projects; reports; newsletters; meeting minutes and agendas; clippings; newsletters; statistics; articles; newsletters; magazines; and other documents related to tradeswomen organizations and career resources.

This collection contains brochures; a calendar; flyers; programs; reports; and other documents and ephemera related to labor and the non-traditional women's occupation movement. Also included is a document entitled "Women in Nontraditional Careers Curriculum Guide" prepared by the Northwest Regional Educational Laboratory under contract with the Department of Labor- Women's Bureau.

The Oregon Tradeswomen, Inc. (OTI) collection contains correspondence; budgets; reports; clippings; newsletters; grant proposals; conference and event materials; newsletters; papers of other trades organizations; videocassettes; and other materials relating to OTI. The bulk of the materials within this collection focus on OTI's grant funded and community based projects and events. In addition, other materials within this collection pertain to topics regarding training and education programs; career opportunities for women and girls; and educational and research material concerning discrimination; apprenticeship; and other topics regarding women in the trades.

This collection documents the academic and professional life of Pat Williams- a union operating engineer. Materials in this collection include: correspondence; personal papers; materials related to International Union of Operating Engineers (IUOE); newsletters; magazines; and other documents collected from trades unions, and tradeswomen and related organizations; materials concerning career development including apprenticeship programs; materials regarding events and conferences; photographs; videocassettes; and ephemera.

This collection documents the work of Ronnie Sandler, an activist in the tradeswomen's movement. The bulk of the collection focuses on Sandler's efforts to organize with tradeswomen's organizations to access funds from the Intermodal Surface Transportation and Efficiency Act (ISTEA) of 1991, in order to train women for nontraditional jobs. The collection contains organizational papers and correspondence related to these organizing efforts, as well as numerous manuals and reports related to women's employment.

Digital collection comprised of material gathered from physical collections related to tradeswomen. The digital collection contains photographs; publications; flyers; reports; and other material related to documenting the growth of the number of women working in construction and other non-traditional fields in Southern California, nationally, and around the world; as well as material related to tradeswomen education and training apprenticeship programs; tradeswomen organizations; and policies such as Affirmative Action for women.

This collection documents the academic and professional life of Dr. Vivian Price, a political scientist, videographer, and union electrician who has played an active role in the labor and non-traditional women's occupation movement in Los Angeles, California. Materials include: legal and business papers; labor union records; professional organization and conference materials; correspondence; newsletters; press releases; newspaper clippings; ephemera; photographs; and videotapes.

This collection contains 39 black-and-white photographs (mostly postcards) featuring women working as telephone operators, a wrestler, mill workers, beauty salon operators, secretaries, farm workers, entertainers, and other occupations.